Monday, March 2, 2009

Oops we did it again.

Matthew's t-shirt says it all, "Oops. They did it again." Yeah, I'm pregnant. Again. The small print on the t-shirt says "I am gonna to be a big brother" you can click on the photo for a better look.

There were so many ways I could have broken the news; maybe a photo of my 13 week pregnant belly (a bump is fast growing) or perhaps I could have posted a photo of the positive result pee stick. But then I remembered that my co-workers read this blog and I didn't want to subject them to my bare belly (yet) or a urinated on pregnancy test.
You're welcome.

So instead, here is a 3D ultra sound of the baby taken at 11 weeks. I am currently 13 weeks along, just starting the 2nd trimester. Baby is due on 9/9/09. Baby is sitting Indian style, with both hands up to his head like he is rubbing his eyes. Too cute! The baby is the size of a plum here. Tiny! (click on the photo for a better view)

Dylan wants another baby brother and he wants to name him Noah. He'll get the first part of his wish!

Yes, we are having another boy. My sister reminded me that when we were little I wanted all boys, so I suppose I got my wish.

We couldn't be happier.

And I am so happy to finally share the news, now I can stop sucking in my stomach everyday!

6 comments:

Lisa said...

Congratulations!!!! What awesome news.. I'm so happy for you guys. Yay!!

dp said...

OMG!!! What great news! You guys are going to have your hands full with 3 (!!!) boys! Yay!

Amanda said...

WOW! I am in total shock. Congratulations!!! 3 boys. :-)

QGIRL said...

Thanks ladies. We will be out numbered. Yikes.
2 boys has been a blast. 3 should be even better! (or 4 boys if you count Joe!)

Anonymous said...

OMG! Congratulations! What fun your home is going to be!
Fran

Jen said...

Just now reading this. See, had I been caught up on reading your blog posts I wouldn't have been so shocked to hear the news only recently. Congratulations!

- jen